PRIVACY POLICY
Thank you for visiting AttuneFoods.com. We care about your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes what information Attune Foods, LLC (“Attune”) collects at this web site and how Attune uses, protects, and shares the information collected at this web site. By using this site, you are accepting the practices explained in this Privacy Policy. Your use of this web site is also subject to our Terms of Use. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, please do not use this site.

When you visit our site any information you provide will be transferred to the United States, where our site is located. By using this site, you consent to the collection, processing, transfer and storage of such information in and to the United States.

OVERVIEW

What information do we collect?
How do we use your information?
How do we protect visitor information?
Do we use "cookies" or other technologies?
Do we disclose the information we collect to third parties?
How is your information handled when you shop and place an order online?
Do we offer links to third party web sites?
Children's Privacy
Notice to California Residents
Changes to this policy
Contact Us

What information do we collect?
Attune may collect personal information such as your first name, last name, mailing address, e-mail addresses, or phone number when you participate in a survey, register for our newsletter, submit a question or comment, make a request, or participate in a contest, sweepstakes, or other promotional activity. This information is collected when voluntarily submitted by visitors. If you choose not to provide this information, certain features of the web site may not be available to you. You may, however, access most of our site without providing any personal information.

We may also request and/or collect information on product preferences and demographic information, such as your age, gender, and interests, to help us better serve you. In some instances, this information is automatically collected by a third-party service provider, as further detailed below in the section entitled “Do we use ‘cookies’ or other technologies?.

If you send a friend an email from this site, the referral information you provide is used on a one-time basis to facilitate the communication and is not further retained or used by Attune.

As a general matter, each time you visit this web site, the web site hosting company’s server collects basic technical information automatically, like IP addresses, browser and platform types, referring web sites, and access times. Attune uses this information to operate and maintain the quality of this web site. We also track and aggregate visitor activity in an analysis of general traffic flow.

How do we use your information?
Providing personal information is up to you, our visitor. Your personal information is used solely by us, our employees, and our technical, fulfillment, and other agents and partners (collectively “Agents”) who assist us in operating this web site, conducting our business, and servicing you. Our Agents are only permitted to use your personal information to perform these services, and we require that these companies agree to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Attune and our Agents may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

• To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
• To respond to your questions, comments, and requests.
• To facilitate your transactions.
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
• To register you for certain features.
• If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. In addition, if you purchase Attune products online through the website operated by our partner, World Pantry, we will add you to our e-mail newsletter list. See the “How is your information handled when you shop and place an order online?” below for more information on our relationship with World Pantry. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail messages from us, you can opt-out using the unsubscribe link provided in the e-mail message. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails.

We also use other information that is collected from you (such as demographic and interest-based data) in the following ways:
• To learn about traffic patterns and behavior on our site 
• To better understand what we could do to provide a better user experience
• To help us run and maintain our site
• To customize your experience

As is customary in many businesses, we may purchase and use opt-in e-mail lists to contact potential customers. We will honor opt-out requests and ask those providing lists to give us assurances that e-mail contact information is provided only for those consumers who have expressed a desire to receive offers and information from Attune by e-mail.

We may combine personal information collected from you with information that we receive from other Attune services or third parties, such as our online partner, WorldPantry, to better serve you and provide a better user experience, including customizing content for you. To learn more about the type of information that we receive from WorldPantry, see the “How is your information handled when you place an order online?” section below.

How do we protect visitor information?
We take reasonable precautions to maintain the security of your personal information. Users are warned, however, that the Internet and electronic databases may be subject to interception, and you provide such information at your own risk.

Do we use "cookies" or other technologies?
We contract with third-party web analytics service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. When you visit the site, these services may set cookies and employ other tracking technologies on our behalf to receive and analyze information about your browsing activity. Analytics providers may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law. We use Google Analytics as our analytics provider. Click here to view Google Analytics' privacy policy. In addition to other analytics services, we have implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.
You can also use the Ads Settings to opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and to customize Google Display Network ads. See www.google.com/settings/ads. To opt-out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Do we disclose the information we collect to third parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties other than our Agents who require the information to fulfill orders and requests, provide technical assistance, manage this web site, and administer our promotional programs, unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below.

When we choose to run any joint promotion or program with a third party, we will not share your information with such parties. Attune is not responsible for the policies, terms and conditions, or offerings of any third parties, however, so you should carefully review their policies and terms and conditions before providing them with your information.

We reserve the right to share your information without your consent if we are required to comply with laws or legal process or respond to any claims, or if in our good faith judgment, such action is reasonable necessary to protect our web site and property (including our intellectual property) or the safety or property of third parties, to investigate violations of our Terms of Use or any illegal activity, fraud, or threats, or in connection with a merger, acquisition or transfer of assets of Attune (provided that we will notify you in advance).

How is your information handled when you shop and place an order online?
When you shop for Attune products online, you will be transferred to a web site owned and operated by our partner, WorldPantry.com, Inc. (“World Pantry”). The World Pantry web site may be co-branded with the name and/or trademarks or Attune, but it is not owned or operated by Attune. If you provide Attune with any information relating to an order, we may transfer that information to WorldPantry so that WorldPantry can process and fulfill your order. 

When you place an order online through the World Pantry web site, your use of that site, and your submission of information to that site, is subject to World Pantry’s privacy policy. You should review the World Pantry privacy policy before submitting any information to the site. Attune is not responsible for World Pantry’s privacy practices. To learn more about WorldPantry’s privacy practices and how your personal information is collected, stored, used, shared, and protected by WorldPantry, click here

When you order Attune products through the World Pantry web site, World Pantry may share some of your personal information and communications with Attune. Such information may include your first and last name, mailing address, phone number, and e-mail address. World Pantry may also share information relating to your order history such as the dates that orders were placed, amounts ordered, and number of orders, with Attune. Attune uses this information to serve you better and for our internal marketing and product development purposes. Attune may also use this information for our advertising and promotional purposes. If you make a purchase through the World Pantry site, Attune will add you to our newsletter e-mail list. You can opt-out of receiving our newsletters as described above. WorldPantry does not share your credit card information with us. 

Do we offer links to third party web sites?
This site may offer links to other sites not owned by Attune, including the World Pantry site. We provide these links for your convenience. This Privacy Policy does not cover these other sites. You should always check the privacy policy of any linked site to understand their information collection practices, including how they may use cookies. Except for content provided or owned by Attune, Attune shall not be responsible for the content or information collection policies of sites operated by other companies. If you visit another site, we recommend that you review their privacy policies and terms and conditions.

Children's Privacy
This web site is not directed to children under age 13, and we have no intention of collecting information from children under age 13 at this web site.

Notice to California Residents
Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once per calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, including the categories of information and names and addresses of third parties with whom we shared the information. To obtain this information, please contact us using the contact information below. You must provide a current California address for our response. Please note that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" law, and we will only include in our response information relating to our sharing practices for covered information.

Changes to this policy
Please note that AttuneFoods.com reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time, as well as make changes to the site information, features, and promotions. Any such changes will be posted on the site. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. The continued use of this web site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.

Contact Us
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy you may contact us at:
Attune Foods, LLC
2545 Prairie Road
Eugene, Oregon 97402
friends@attunefoods.com
(800) 641 4508

Last Updated: February 12, 2014

Newsletter Sign-up

About Us

At Attune Foods, we believe what matters most is what's inside. We make our foods from simple ingredients, simply made like Uncle Sam cereal, Erewhon organic cereals and grahams or our attune probiotic chocolate bars. Attune Foods commits to bringing you food that helps you feel good and that you can feel good about eating with your family.